Drucker, P. F. (1998). Peter Drucker on the profession of management. Harvard Business School.
McGuire, M. T., & Anderson, W. H. (1999). The US healthcare dilemma: Mirrors and chains. Auburn House.
Marquart, J. W., Olson, S. E., & Sorensen, J. R. (1994). The rope, the chair, and the needle: Capital punishment in Texas, 1923-1990. University of Texas Press.
Merriam-Webster. (n.d.). Merriam-Webster.com dictionary. Retrieved February 20, 2020, from https://www.merriam-webster.com/
Central Intelligence Agency. (2020, February 14). Brazil. In The world factbook. Retrieved from https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/br.html
Gibbs, J. T., & Huang, L. N. (Eds.). (1991). Children of color: Psychological interventions with minority youth. Jossey-Bass.
Massaro, D. (1992). Broadening the domain of the fuzzy logical model of perception. In H. L. Pick Jr., P. van den Broek, & D. C. Knill (Eds.), Cognition: Conceptual and methodological issues (pp. 51-84). American Psychological Association.
Philips, M., & Rasberry, S. (1997). Marketing without advertising (2nd ed.). Nolo Press.
Magill, F. N. (1993). Survey of social science: Psychology series (Vol. 2). Salem Press.
London, C. (1921). The book of Jack London (Vol. 1). The Century Co. https://archive.org/details/bookofjacklondon00lond/page/n10/mode/2up
Schiraldi, G. R. (2001). The post-traumatic stress disorder sourcebook: A guide to healing, recovery, and growth. Lowell House. https://doi.org/10.10.36/0071393722
Munroe, M. (2009). Echoes of the Haitian Revolution, 1804-2004. University of the West Indies Press.
Provide database information only when it is necessary for readers to retrieve the cited work from that exact database, or when the database publishes original proprietary works available only in that database. Most published resources from academic databases are widely available. Always include the doi if available.
O’Keefe, E. (n.d.). Egoism & the crisis in Western values. http://www.onlineoriginals.com/showitem.asp?itemID=135
Strong, E. K. Jr., & Uhrbrock, R. S. (1923). Bibliography on job analysis. In L. Outhwaite (Series Ed.), Personnel Research Series: Vol. 1. Job analysis and the curriculum (pp. 140-146). https://doi.org/10.1037/10762-000
McNiel, D. S. (2007). Meaning through narrative: A personal narrative discussing growing up with an alcoholic mother (Publication No. 1434728) [Master’s thesis, California State University, Long Beach). ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I.
IMPORTANT: The Publication Number is equivalent to the Dissertation/thesis number field that appears in the Abstract/Details information in the database. Examples of dissertation or theses references can be found on page 333-334, APA Publication Manual, 7th Ed.
Graham, G. (2005). Behaviorism. In E. N. Zalta (Ed.), The Stanford encyclopedia of philosophy (Fall 2007 ed.). http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/behaviorism/
Merriam-Webster. (n.d.). Heuristic. In Merriam-Webster.com dictionary. Retrieved February 21, 2020, from https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/heuristic
American Psychological Association (2020). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (7th ed.). American Psychological Association.
American Psychiatric Association. (2013). Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (5th ed.). https://doi.org/10.1176/appi.books.9780890425596
Individual chapter from the DSM-V
American Psychiatric Association. (2013). Cautionary statement for forensic use of DSM-5. In Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (5th ed.). https://doi:10.1176/appi.books.9780890425596.744053
E-Books
For example, this is a book from ebook Central database which does not have a DOI
Morton, T., & Gray, J. (2018). Social interaction and English language teacher identity. Edinburgh University Press.
In text citing from e-books
Examples
In-text citation, no page numbers, using a heading (Smith, 1978, Introduction section, para. 5)
In-text citation, no page numbers, create a short title (Smith, 1978, "The Future of Libraries," para. 1)
White, P.D. (1998). Heart. In The Encyclopedia Americana (International edition, Vol. 14, pp. 1-5). Grolier.
Graham, G. (2005). Behaviorism. In E. N. Zalta (Ed.), The Stanford encyclopedia of philosophy (Fall 2007 ed.). Retrieved from http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/behaviorism/
Ehrensal, P. (2008). Bullying. In C.J. Russo (Ed.), Encyclopedia of Education Law (Vol. 1, pp. 130-132). Sage Publications Inc.