New Books in Computer Science
Loading...
Departmental Information
Departmental Homepage
WSU Computer Science Department
Contact Information
Address: 5143 Cass Avenue,
431 State Hall Detroit,
MI 48202
Phone: (313) 577-2477
Fax: (313) 577-6868
Department Chair
Professor Farshad Fotouhi
(313) 577-2478
About the Department
The Department offers core academic strength in many areas including artificial intelligence, networking, databases, distributed and parallel computing, security, graphics and visualizations, and software engineering. A high-quality, innovative, education, focusing on the fundamentals of computer science while emphasizing technology, prepares students for employment and advanced studies.
Article Databases Best Bets
These databases are particularly good for research in Computer Science.
- ACM Digital LibraryThis site provides subscribers with access to ACM journals and magazines, as well as conference proceedings.
- ArXiv.orgOpen access to 555,847 e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics
- Computer DatabaseUse this database to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.
- IEEE XploreProvides full-text access to IEEE transactions, IEEE and IEE journals, magazines, and conference proceedings published since 1988, and all current IEEE standards; brings additional search and access features to IEEE/IEE electronic library users.
- JSTORProvides image and full-text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in history, economics, political science, demography, mathematics, and other fields of the humanities and social sciences. WSU currently subscribes to the Arts and Sciences I, II, III,IV, V, VI, and VII Collections.
- MathSciNetMathSciNet is a comprehensive database covering the world's mathematical literature since 1940. It provides Web access to the bibliographic data and reviews of mathematical research literature contained in the Mathematical Reviews Database and has signed reviews, search functionality, and timely updates.
- ScienceDirectOne of the world's largest providers of scientific, technical, and medical (STM) literature, ScienceDirect contains over 1700 journal titles, 3 million peer reviewed articles, and 59 million abstracts. Most of the articles in ScienceDirect are available full text.
- SIAM (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics)The Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics provides access to thirteen journals published by SIAM. The journals cover the areas of mathematics, optimization, computers, analysis, and other mathematical subjects. Journals can be browsed or keyword searched. Most articles are available full text.
- Web of ScienceThis database integrates journal, patent, proceedings, and life science literature with Web resources and other scholarly content in all disciplines of science. Web of Science contains data from the Science Citation Index and the Social Sciences Citation Index since 1980.
Feedback
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
