This is the most comprehensive and authoritative dictionary of sociology available in a single volume. Compiled by an expert team of sociologists under the editorship of Gordon Marshall, this new edition has been fully revised and updated. Ideal for those new to the subject, it will also be invaluable to more advanced students as well as teachers. Over 2500 entries Wide-ranging - includes major concepts from related disciplines International coverage of terms, methods, and concepts Biographical entries on major figures Related terms from psychology, economics, anthropology, philosophy, and political science Contains many substantial entries which are particularly helpful for students The revision extends coverage of areas such as cultural studies and identity, mass media, nationalism, and developments in sociological research in the US. New entries include: administrative theory, broken window thesis, child abuse, consumer society, cultural studies, diaspora, Hans Eysenck, Goldthorpe Class Scheme, hooliganism, Internet, Japanization, McDonaldization, multi-level models, quality of life, reflexive modernization, sequence analysis, sustainable development, victimology.

This concise encyclopedia is the most complete international survey of sociology ever created in one volume. Contains over 800 entries from the whole breadth of the discipline Distilled from the highly regarded Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology, with entries completely revised and updated to provide succinct and up-to-date coverage of the fundamental topics Global in scope, both in terms of topics and contributors Each entry includes references and suggestions for further reading Cross-referencing allows easy movement around the volume

From anomy to Zeitgeist , this is the most authoritative and up-to-date dictionary of sociology available in a single volume. Designed to meet the needs of those new to the subject, it will also be invaluable to more advanced students. Over 2,500 clear, jargon-free entries give international coverage of terms, methods, and concepts, including biographical entries on major figures, and related terms for psychology, economics, anthropology, philosophy, and political science.

Winner of the 1993 Dartmouth Medal, this classic reference has been updated to reflect many changes in society and in the field of sociology in recent years. Articles covering core issues such as race, poverty, violence, economics, pregnancy and abortion have been updated and expanded, and completely new articles have been written on topics such as the Internet, privacy and epidemiology.

Written by a sociologist who is also an accomplished writer and teacher, this is a dictionary of sociology aimed primarily at students. Allan Johnson provides an invaluable reference tool, providing a lively and engaging introduction to thinking in a sociological way.