Need Help? (make sure you tell us you are a Norup student)
Chat or Email
Reference Desks
Undergraduate (UGL): 313-577-8852
Purdy/Kresge: 313-577-6423
Arthur Neef Law: 313-577-6180
Shiffman Medical: 313-577-1094
Welcome Norup International School!
TED Talk: Filter Bubbles
Eli Pariser is the author of The Filter Bubble: What the Internet is Hiding from You (2011).
What is your filter bubble?
What do you think? (Website Evaluation)
- The Pacific Northwest Tree OctopusTake a look at this website, and use your evaluation skills to evaluate the site--currency, authors, accuracy, reliability
Key Concepts (Keywords) for Searching
- Academic OneFile Topic FinderUsing the Topic Finder in the MeL database Academic OneFile to search for your main topic can help you find associated concepts you can use as keywords when you search databases or Google for more information.
Connectors (Boolean Operators )
Connectors (or Boolean Operators) can help you get better search results in a database.
What is the Deep Web?
Not everything is available on the internet for free. Find out what information is buried beneath the surface, and how to access it for free.
Find out more using MeL Databases...
A library database is a special collection of information sources. They may or may not be available individually on the internet. What is nice about using a database is that it brings quality information from both free and "not free" resources and makes them available to you in one place. Database access from the Michigan Electronic Library (MeL) is free to you because you are a resident of the state of Michigan.
You need to use keywords and connectors (boolean operators) to search a database. Searches will not work very well if you type in sentences or questions.
You can use the databases to look for articles about how others have addressed the problem you have identified, or to find some general statistics or information about your problem.
- Opposing Viewpoints in ContextOpposing Viewpoints is a Mel database, and you can access it from home, school or your public library. It provides access to articles, essays, videos, statistics, quality websites and more.
- Research in ContextResearch in Context is a MeL database that provides access to articles, reference sources and more. Use the Browse Topics or Social Issues buttons to see if you can find your topic.
- Health & Wellness Resource CenterA MeL database. Many service programs help promote health, fight hunger, or help sick kids. You may find articles in this database related to those topics.
Find more with MEL.
Click the Mel button to get to more databases and other resources to help you find information for your project, and other homework assignments you may have.