The Purdy/Kresge Library is a Foundation Center cooperating collection. As a cooperating collection our mission is to serve the non-profit community with information on funding sources. There are no fees required to use the Foundation Center collection nor are appointments necessary. Please stop by.

Address and Hours

The Foundation Directory Online and Grants to Individuals Online are available on all computers in the Purdy/Kresge Library.

Guest Access computers are available for non-WSU affiliates to use Foundation Directory and Grants to Individuals databases.

Foundation Directory Online

The Foundation Directory Online has unique searching capabilities to limit searching to funders within specific geographic boundaries, type of support, field of interest, and much more. Information on selected grants received by non-profits is also provided.

Come in to the Purdy/Kresge Library to access the Foundation Directory Online. Wayne State University students and affiliates may use the student workstations. Members of the Community may use a special workstation to access the Foundation Center Resources or apply for a community access id. Reminder: printing is 11 cents per page and patrons will need to purchase a copy card.

Foundation Grants to Individuals Online

This database is targeted towards applying for assitance for projects as an individual. The search fields may be manipulated to search for scholarships, research, seed money, and more.

Come in to the Purdy/Kresge Library to access Foundation Grants to Individuals Online. Wayne State University students and affiliates may use the student workstations. Members of the Community may use a special workstation to access the Foundation Center Resources or apply for a community access id. Reminder: printing is 11 cents per page and patrons will need to purchase a copy card.

The Candid organization is launching a campaign offering one year free of Foundation Directory Online Essentials for non profits with annual revenue and expenses of less than $1 Million per year.

The Purdy/Kresge Library is happy to promote this offer. Please see the link below to connect with Candid and learn more about this opportunity.

https://help.guidestar.org/en/articles/5541393-go-for-the-gold 

Reference works in the Purdy/Kresge Library Foundation Center collection