Electronic Encyclopedias and Dictionaries from the Library Catalog
The Dictionary of Cell and Molecular BiologyProvides definitions for thousands of terms used in the study of cell and molecular biology.
Dictionary of Zoo Biology and Animal ManagementThis dictionary is intended as a guide to the terminology used in a wide range of animal-related programs of study including agriculture, animal care, animal management, animal production,animal welfare, veterinary nursing, wildlife conservation and zoo biology.
A Dictionary of Genetics by Call Number: Storage Blue QH 427 .K55 2006ISBN: 0195307623Publication Date: 2006-08-10The publication of this fully updated edition of A Dictionary of Genetics coincides with the hundredth anniversary of the introduction of the term genetics by William Bateson in 1906 at the Third International Conference on Genetics. Since then genetics has made tremendous advances in knowledge and technique and now occupies a pivotal position in the life sciences as the most powerful means for probing fundamental questions in cell biology, development, and evolution.
Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals by Publication Date: 2018This 3rd edition covers the ecology, behavior, conservation, evolution, form and function of whales, dolphins, seals, sea lions, manatees, dugongs, otters and polar bears.
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia by Publication Date: 2002-10-04Thorough articles familiarize readers with animals found everywhere on the globe, detailing their life cycles, predators, food systems, overall ecology and much more.
Wiley Encyclopedia of Chemical BiologyThe Wiley Encyclopedia of Chemical Biology is an authoritative newwork whose goal is to illuminate the crucial role of chemistry and chemical techniques in the life sciences.
Web Sources
- Encyclopedia of LifeThe Encyclopedia of Life (EOL) is a project to organize and make available via the Internet virtually all information about life present on Earth -- all known species, including their taxonomy, geographic distribution, collections, genetics, evolutionary history, morphology, behavior, ecological relationships, etc.
- Talking Glossary of Genetic TermsThe National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI) (National Institutes of Health) created the Talking Glossary of Genetic Terms to help everyone understand the terms and concepts used in genetic research. In addition to definitions, specialists in the field of genetics share their descriptions of terms, and many terms include images, animation and links to related terms.
- Anatomy.TVAnatomy TV is a suite of 3D interactive models of human anatomy. Supporting media, MRIs, X-rays, live-action movies and animations are also included to supplement the computer generated models.