Government Sources for Demographic and Health Statistics
Government Sources for Demographic and Health Statistics
- U.S. Census BureauThe Census Bureau's QuckFacts feature provides quick, basic demographic data at the state, county, and city/town (pop. 5000+) levels.
Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
- National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS)Serves as a portal to many CDC data sources, including most of those listed below.
- CDC WonderCDC WONDER provides a wide range of statistics related to health and disease at the regional and state levels.
- Behavioral Risk Factors Surveillance System (BRFSS)The BRFSS's Prevalence & Trends Data and Chronic Disease Indicators tools provide statistics in various health-related categories related to subject behavior. Statistics are provided at the national and state levels, and, in some categories, it is possible to view trendlines and break down statistics by gender, income, and other factors.
- Division of Adolecent and School Health (DASH)Includes links to the Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS) and to other health and health behavior data sources for middle/high school-aged children. Data is available for states and large cities.
- Morbidity Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR)The MMWR consists of provisional statistical reports from state health agencies to the CDC, and provide very current information the health profile of the nation.
Michigan-Specific Sources
- Southeast Michigan Council of Governments (SEMCOG)Allows you to investigate demographic data at the county and city/town levels, and allows you to select individual cities/towns in order to generate custom reports.
- Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS)Formerly the Michigan Department of Community Health. By clicking on Inside MDHHS and then Health Statistics and Reports, you can access reports and statistics related to health issues and number of enrollees in health-related state programs.
- MiTracking Data PortalAn online repository of Michigan-specific environmental and health data and provided in a single location.
Other Government Sources
Health Statistics from Nongovernmental Agencies and Organizations
- County Health RankingsCompares counties within a chosen state with regards to health-related statistics.
- Self-Sufficiency Standard for MichiganThis resource, from the Food Bank Council of Michigan and the University of Washington, estimates the livable wage for families in various Michigan counties.
- Impact of COVID on Food InsecurityA visualization of how food insecurity and very low food security may have increased in 2020 and may increase in 2021 due to COVID-19.
- Hunger & Poverty in the US (pre-COVID)This map, provided by Feeding America, provides statistics on levels of hunger and poverty across the United States.
Other Useful Sources
- Social Explorer This link opens in a new windowThis resource is made possible through the partnership of the Center for Urban Studies and the University Library System. Use Social Explorer to visualize and interact with data, create maps, charts, reports and downloads that help you reach your goals. Explore hundreds of thousands of built-in data indicators related to demography, economy, health, politics, environment, crime and more. Easily add your own data for further impact.
- Gale Business DemographicsNow: Business & People This link opens in a new windowA business database that provides some consumer-related health and demographic statistics. The CEX - Health Care Detail Summary and the Simmons Health and Beauty Summary may be of particular interest.
- Kids Count Data CenterFrom the Annie E. Casey Foundation, this resource provides varied statistics on children, teens, and young adults.
- MDHHS Ambulatory Care Sensitive HospitalizationsThis report from the MDHHS provides trend data that can be broken down by age and gender.
Parks and Recreation Sites
State of Michigan Resources for Consumer Health and Health Professionals
The Michigan Electronic Library, or MeL, is available to any Michigan resident with an internet connection. You can also access these resources in schools, public libraries and secondary education institutions, like Wayne State University.
MeL provides access to databases that contain scholarly, practitioner and quality consumer health information. It is a resource you can use when you are a professional in the field.
- MeL eResourcesA collection of databases and eResources from MeL, many of which are Health-related, available to any Michigan resident. Includes consumer, practitioner, and academic health resources.
- MeL eJournal CollectionA collection of eJournals and other publications available through MeL which are organized by discipline.
Internet Resources for KHS
- MEDLINEplus This link opens in a new windowAn extensive, publicly-available guide to health information resources, including common diseases and conditions, dictionaries, organizations, consumer health libraries, and more.
- USA.gov HealthFreely available US government educational publications - pamphlets, brochures, information sheets, guidebooks and more.
- Center for Science in the Public Interest (CSPI)CSPI's mission is educate the public and advocate government policies that are consistent with scientific evidence on health and environmental issues.